Privacy Policy

Home - Privacy Policy

Tulua Health knows that your privacy is both an important and sensitive subject. As such, safeguarding your privacy has always been, and continues to be, one of our highest priorities, whether the information is gathered in person, over the telephone, through our facsimile machines or via our website. Tulua Health is vigilant in protecting the private information of every visitor of our website. This entails not allowing sensitive data to fall into the hands of third parties and unaffiliated individuals or businesses.

Tulua Health is required by law to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of your health information and to provide you with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information. Please also respect the privacy of others you encounter in treatment.

We value the trust you place in Tulua Health, and we strive to maintain that trust by only allowing your information to be seen and shared by Tulua Health staff and our affiliates. We only use such information for our own purposes, and not those of any outside entity. We will not share your personal information with third parties, and have no plans to do so, except:

  1. if you request it;
  2. to complete a transaction initiated by you (which may sometimes include disclosure to a credit card company or insurance company); or
  3. if we are required or allowed by the law, such as to respond to a subpoena or to investigate fraudulent activity.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you agree to Tulua Health’s privacy policy and terms and conditions. We reserve the right at any time to change, modify, add to, or remove portions of this privacy policy. Upon any changes to our privacy policy in the future, we will post the he updated policy on the top of this page. You’re encouraged to check on this policy page periodically for updates.

If we update our policy regarding the way we use or share users’ personal information, we will provide notice of the revised privacy policy through the email address(es) you have submitted through our website. By continuing to use the website and our services, you agree to accept our amended privacy policy.

How Do We Collect Your Information?

We utilize browser cookies which do not store any personal information about you. If you voluntarily send us information, by email, by facsimile or by completing one of our online registration forms, we will retain the information so that we may respond to your request.

Besides basic information that can be gathered from your IP address simply by visiting our website, you have the opportunity to share more specific information with us through our website in the following ways:

Entering your email address to sign up for our newsletter

  • Submitting personal information through one of our website’s contact forms
  • Entering basic personal information to download one of our website’s digital products, such as an eBook
  • Answering questions in one of our online self-assessments
  • Entering personal and health insurance policy information through our Insurance Verification form
  • Starting a live chat with one of our representatives

What Kind of Information Can We Collect from You?

Other than transmitting location information from your home or mobile device when you visit our website, you have the opportunity to share the following types of information with us through various forms, pages and plug-ins on this website:
– First and last name
– Email address
– Phone number
– Information about your background and/or questions for us
– Street address*
– Date of birth*
– Insurance policy information*

How Do We Use Your Information?

Any information you submit to us through a contact form, live chat, insurance form, newsletter sign-up, online quiz, or download request will be kept confidential, but may be used in the following ways:

To improve our website so we can better serve you and those like you

  • To better communicate with you and fulfill your customer service requests
  • To follow up with you after the initial point of contact
  • To inform you of a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature or campaign
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services
  • To personalize the visitor’s experience and to deliver the type of content and offerings most relevant to you

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Currently, we have put the following safety measures in place to protect visitors’ sensitive information:

We do not use vulnerability scanning.

We use regular malware scanning.

Each website session is protected by secured networks, namely encryption via secure sockets layer (SSL) technology. All information you transmit per session is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have designated access rights and are sworn to keep such information confidential.

Third-Party Disclosure

Tulua Health does not sell, trade, or transfer personally identifiable information to outside parties except with advanced notice to our users. “Outside parties” does not include website hosting partners and other entities who assist Tulua Health in maintaining our website, conducting our business, and serving our users. However, these parties are obligated to keep this information confidential.

Any visitor information that is considered non-personally identifiable may be provided to or shared with other parties for marketing, advertising, and additional purposes.

Third-Party Links

Our website may include or offer third-party products or services on temporary or long-term bases. All third-party sites will have their own distinct and independent privacy policies.

Tulua Health bears no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Even so, we always strive to protect our site’s integrity, and we welcome any feedback about such third-party links or sites.

Tulua Health HIPAA Policy

Tulua Health is in compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996. A Notice of Privacy Practices is given to each client upon admission in Client Handbook. The notice describes how medical information may be used and disclosed and how the client can gain access to this information. Clients have access to their own Medical Records. Copies can be given if approved by the attending care provider. A summary, or verbal, explanation of the records (instead of copies) can be given if a client agrees. Copies from other facilities are filed in our records and may be given to the client if the client requests it. Copy fees may be required by Tulua Health to be paid before copies are made and sent. If a client’s access to their record is denied, the client must be notified in writing within 5 working days as to the reason why.

In addition to a request for records, a client may request an Amendment to their Record. Any client may request changes to their record(s). This request must be made in writing. Tulua Health has 60 days to respond to the request or request a 30-day extension to respond. Tulua Health may also grant the request for the amendment and correct the records or attach an amendment to a record. In the even that an amendment is approved, Tulua Health must notify the client that an amendment was approved and provide it to all persons requesting records. Tulua Health may also deny request for the amendment and must notify the client in writing why the request is being denied. If denied, a client can submit a written statement of disagreement. This statement will go into the record and out with any copies of the records sent. This includes all requesters who have received the records in the past.

Contact Us

If you have any question regarding Tulua Health’s privacy policy, you may contact us through one of the following ways:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.